CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E89662

Ms. Sharon Ellsworth
Inter-Commerce Enterprises, Inc.
5600 Northwest Central, Ste. 104
P.O. Box 53294
Houston, Texas 77052-1294

RE: The tariff classification of Semi-finished Trailer Axles from Mexico

Dear Ms. Ellsworth:

In your letter dated November 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a diagram of a semi-finished trailer axle. The trailer axles will be used on flat bed trailers of 18 wheel trucks. The part is made from a 5 inch OD x 5/8-inch wall tube. The tube is carbon steel or low alloy steel and is quenched and tempered and hot finished. The ends have been cold formed to produce the semi-finished product. The typical length of the part is between 3 and 4 feet.

The applicable subheading for the Semi-finished Trailer Axle will be 8716.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other…Axles and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division